State v. Silver
[…] Based on this information about the accident and the smell of alcohol on appellant's breath, Roberts ordered a blood sample taken from appellant for testing. Trooper Roberts testified that he had no opinion regarding whether appellant's normal faculties were impaired at the time of the accident or when the blood sample was ordered. The results of the blood test showed .17 percent by weight of alcohol in appellant's blood. (Emphasis added.)

Id. at 917 (footnote omitted).

Section 316.1933(1) Florida Statutes (1983) provides:

Notwithstanding any recognized ability to refuse to submit to the tests provided in s. 316.1932 or any recognized power to revoke the implied consent to such tests, if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by or in the actual physical control of a person under the influence of alcoholic beverages or controlled substances has caused the death or serious bodily injury of a human being, such person shall submit, upon the request of a law enforcement officer, to a test of his blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content thereof or the presence of controlled substances therein. The law enforcement officer may use reasonable force if necessary to require such person to submit to the administration of the blood test. The blood test shall be performed in a reasonable manner. "Serious bodily injury" means a physical condition which creates a substantial risk of death; serious, personal disfigurement; or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.