Federal Deposit Insurance v. British-American Corp.
[…] Id. Since the procedure on execution under Rule 69 is the procedure of the state of the district court, this court must look to the state statutes and decisions to determine the availability of supplemental proceedings. Defoe v. Town of Rutherfordton, 122 F.2d 342 (4th Cir.1941).

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-352 provides that if an execution against a judgment debtor is returned partially or wholly unsatisfied, the judgment creditor may seek a court order requiring the debtor to appear in court and answer concerning his property. N.C.Gen. Stat. § 1-360 establishes a proceeding to bring a debtor of the judgment debtor before the court. That section provides in part:

After the issuing or return of an execution against the property of the judgment debtor ... and upon affidavit that any person or corporation was property of said judgment debtor, or is indebted to him in any amount exceeding ten dollars ($10.00), the court or judge may, by order, *631 require such person or corporation, or any officer or members thereof, to appear at a specified time and place, and answer concerning the same.