Succession of Irving
[…] Mike Passman, a real estate broker, testified that he appraised the lots in question and placed a value on them as of the dates that they were sold. He stated that the lot sold in 1976 for $500.00 was worth between $3,500.00 and $4,000.00 and that the lot sold in 1979 for $1,500.00 was worth between $4,500.00 and $5,000.00.

Defendant says that the trial court erred in finding that (1) he had violated his fiduciary duty, (2) the difference in the fair market values and the sale prices of the property totaled $6,000.00, and (3) La.C.C.P. art. 3222 mandated an award of penalties in the amount of 20%.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 3191 provides:

*1265 "A succession representative is a fiduciary with respect to the succession, and shall have the duty of collecting, preserving, and managing the property of the succession in accordance with law. He shall act at all times as a prudent administrator, and shall be personally responsible for all damages resulting from his failure so to act."

A succession representative has a legal obligation to secure the best price reasonably available as consideration for the conveyance of succession property. Succession of Lawson, 408 So. 2d 992 (La. App.2d Cir.1981).