Hickman v. W-S Equipment Co.
[…] We disagree.

A motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8) for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted tests the legal sufficiency of the claim as determined by the pleadings alone. The motion should be granted only where the claim is so clearly unenforceable as a matter of law that no factual development could possibly justify a right to recovery. Tyrna v Adamo, Inc, 159 Mich. App. 592, 597; 407 NW2d 47 (1987).

Section 202 of the Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2202(1); MSA 3.548(202)(1), provides:

An employer shall not:

(a) Fail or refuse to hire, or recruit, or discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
(b) Limit, segregate, or classify an employee or applicant for employment in a way which deprives or tends to deprive the employee or applicant of *20 an employment opportunity, or otherwise adversely affects the status of an employee or applicant because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.

Section 103 of the act, MCL 37.2103(h); MSA 3.548(103)(h), provides: