Zink v. Khwaja
[…] See Elliott v. Employers Mut. Cas. Co., 176 Wis. 2d 410, 414, 500 N.W.2d 397 (Ct. App. 1993). Zink would have us look to the legislative purpose set forth in § 823.08(1) in order to create an ambiguity in subsection (4) of the statute. Zink's approach, however, reverses the proper order for our inquiry, which, as we have stated, requires that we first look to the statutory language at issue; only if an ambiguity presents itself do we then consult other indications of legislative intent, such as a statement of legislative purpose. The plain language of § 823.08(4) unequivocally mandates the recovery of reasonable attorneys' fees by a defendant who prevails "in any action in which an agricultural use or agricultural practice is alleged to be a nuisance" (emphasis added). We need look no further to ascertain the legislature's intent.[6]

*702 CONCLUSION

¶ 17. For the reasons discussed above, we affirm the judgment dismissing Zink's nuisance claim and reverse the order denying Khwaja's motion for reasonable attorneys' fees.