Zink v. Khwaja
[…] We conclude that the circuit court did not clearly err in finding that Zink failed to prove that Khwaja's actions caused damage to his property. Because we conclude that the circuit court properly dismissed Zink's nuisance claim for that reason, we do not address Zink's remaining claims of error. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment in favor of Khwaja.

¶ 2. Khwaja cross-appeals the circuit court's order denying him attorneys' fees under WIS. STAT. § 823.08(4) (1997-98).[2] According to Khwaja, the statute requires, without exception, that a defendant who successfully defends "any action in which an agricultural use or agricultural practice is alleged to be a nuisance" is entitled to recover his or her reasonable attorneys' fees from the plaintiff. See § 823.08(4). We agree, and accordingly, we reverse the cross-appealed *694 order and remand for the entry of an order consistent with the opinion which follows.

BACKGROUND