Zink v. Khwaja
[…] To discern this intent, we look first to the plain language of the statute. See id. If the plain language of the statute clearly sets forth the legislature's intent, we look no further and simply apply its language to the facts and circumstances before us. See Jungbluth v. Hometown, Inc., 201 Wis. 2d 320, 327, 548 N.W.2d 519 (1996). If the statute's language is ambiguous, we turn to extrinsic aids such as the legislative history, scope, context and purpose in order to determine the legislature's intent. See id.

¶ 14. WISCONSIN STAT. § 823.08(4)(b) provides that "the court shall award litigation expenses to the defendant in any action in which an agricultural use or agricultural practice is alleged to be a nuisance if the agricultural use or agricultural practice is not found to be a nuisance." Section 823.08(4)(a) defines "litigation expenses" to include "reasonable attorney, expert witness and engineering fees. . . ." Zink does not dispute that Khwaja's cranberry growing constitutes an "agricultural *700 use or practice."[5] Zink argues, however, that § 823.08(4) does not apply to