United States Court of Appeals
[…] He takes the position that any such set-
aside is automatic; essentially, then, he argues that the statutory
language in question (i.e., "when so ordered by the department") is
superfluous. The government has not contested this position on
appeal, and we bypass it.
Even if a juvenile adjudication is automatically "set
aside" upon discharge from control of the Department of Youth
Services, that adjudication is not set aside for all purposes. In
particular, the adjudication still may be considered in any future
criminal proceedings against the individual. See Mass. Gen. Laws
ch. 120, § 21 ("A commitment to the department shall not be
received in evidence or used in any way in any proceeding in any
-4-
court [] except in imposing sentence in any criminal proceeding
against the same person.") (emphasis added). Given that state law
provides that juvenile adjudications are not "set aside" for the
purpose of imposing sentence in later criminal proceedings against
the individual, it is far from clear that Massachusetts juvenile