United States Court of Appeals
[…] of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings
were held. Any conviction which has been
expunged, or set aside or for which a person
has been pardoned or has had civil rights
restored shall not be considered a conviction
for purposes of this chapter, unless such
pardon, expungement, or restoration of civil
rights expressly provides that the person may
not ship, transport, possess, or receive
firearms.
18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20).
-3-
Ellis contends that his juvenile adjudication for assault
and battery with a dangerous weapon was "set aside" by operation of
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 120, § 21. That statute provides:
Whenever a person committed to the department
[of Youth Services] by a court upon conviction
of a crime is discharged from its control such
discharge shall, when so ordered by the
department, restore such person to all civil
rights and shall have the effect of setting
aside the conviction.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 120, § 21. Although the Massachusetts statute
in question only sets aside a juvenile adjudication "when so
ordered by the department [of Youth Services]", Ellis did not
present any evidence or documentation in the district court to show