Insurance Co. v. GENOVA EXP. LINES
[…] NOTES

[1] The seafood was valued at over $250,000. Genova Express Lines, Inc. paid $120,000 to Cole Transport, Inc. and Turbo Transportation Systems, Inc., but neither B & G nor its insurer received any of that money. The only money B & G received on this claim was $49,000 from its own insurer. Insurance Company of the State of Pennsylvania sought to recover the $49,000 payment as subrogee of B & G.

[2] A bill of lading is a receipt for goods, a contract for their carriage, and is documentary evidence of title to goods. Black's Law Dictionary 168 (6th ed. 1990).

[3] Section 90.954 provides, inter alia, that the original of a writing is not required and other evidence of its contents is admissible when "all originals are lost or destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith."