Jones v. Board of Ethics for Elected Off.
[…] Both versions of the bill seek to increase the level of public confidence in the integrity of government which is the central theme of the Code of Governmental Ethics. Very simply put, since both versions of the bill are related to the Code of Governmental Ethics and since both versions of the bill sought to add provisions to that Code, we conclude that the amended bill is germane to the bill as introduced.

We also note that the Code of Governmental Ethics contained provisions affecting lobbying activities prior to the enactment of Act No. 755. La.R.S. 42:1115(A)(2) provides that "no public servant shall solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, anything of economic value as a gift or gratuity from any person ... if such public servant knows or reasonably should know that such person is seeking, for compensation, to influence the passage or defeat of legislation by the public servant's agency." Hence, we conclude that amended Senate Bill 1040 would logically fit within the Code of Governmental Ethics.