United States v. Szymuszkiewicz
[…] For email, however, there are no dedicated circuits. There are only packets, segments of a message that take different routes at different times. The Wiretap Act’s definition of “interception” comprises packet-switch technology as well as circuit-switch tech- nology. See United States v. Councilman, 418 F.3d 67 (1st Cir. 2005) (en banc). It defines “interception” as “aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, elec- tronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” 18 U.S.C. §2510(4); see also Doe v. Smith, 429 F.3d 706 (7th Cir. 2005). An “electronic communication” is, in turn, “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelli- gence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photo- optical system that affects interstate or foreign com- merce.” 18 U.S.C. §2510(12). (We omit irrelevant excep- tions.) Email messages are transfers of writings, and forwarding enabled Szymuszkiewicz to acquire those writings’ contents.