Lynn F. GRAHAM, Appellant,
[…] State, 299 Ark. 93, 771 S.W.2d 285 (1989). Graham's conduct, therefore, is not violative of Ark.Code Ann. § 5-27-401 et seq. (1987), and we reverse and dismiss his conviction.
Because we are reversing and dismissing the matter on the issue of the sufficiency of the evidence, it is unnecessary for us to address the other points raised by the appellant.
Reversed and dismissed.
CORBIN, J., concurs.
NOTES
[1] In fact, the General Assembly had, by 1983, already enacted such a prohibition. Act 499 of 1979, the Arkansas Protection of Children Against Exploitation Act, codified at Ark.Code Ann. § 5-27-301 et seq. (1987, Supp.1991), addresses precisely the situation before us. Section 5-27-303(a) provides that:
Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any child to engage in, or who has a child assist any other person to engage in, any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual or print medium depicting such conduct shall be guilty of a Class C felony for the first offense and a Class B felony for subsequent offenses.
A crucial difference in the earlier Act is that a "child" is defined as "any person under the age of sixteen (16) years."