TWIN PARISH PORT COMMISSION
[…] In the usual case before this Court on direct review pursuant to La. Const. Art. V, § 5(D)(1), once the constitutional issues have been dealt with, our normal course of action is to remand the case to the proper lower court for disposition of all remaining issues. See BP Oil Co. v. Plaquemines Parish Gov't, 651 So. 2d 1322 (La. 1994), reh'g granted. See also, Midboe v. Commission of Ethics for Public Employees, 646 So. 2d 351 (La.1994) (Dennis, J., concurring).
NOTES
[*] Pursuant to Rule IV, Part 2, § 3, Johnson J. was not on the panel which heard and decided this case.
[1] La. Const. art. V, § 5(D) provides:
In addition to other appeals provided by this constitution, a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if (1) a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional or (2) the defendant has been convicted of a capital offense and a penalty of death actually has been imposed.
[2] La. Const. art. V, § 5(F) provides that if the Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction under § 5, then that jurisdiction may extend over all issues (constitutional or otherwise) involved in the civil action before it.
[3] The procedural history in Mermentau indicates that this court has no original appellate jurisdiction under La. Const. art.