Broekelschen v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] Dis- senting Op. at 3. By ignoring the atypical nature of this case, however, the dissent improperly forces this case to align with our Althen precedent. In most cases the injury is not disputed but this case is unusual in that the exact injury and its nature—inflammatory response or vascular event—is in dispute, and, more importantly, the causation question turns on the determination of the injury. The Vaccine Act creates a cause of action for persons suffering a “vaccine-related injury.” See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a). With regard to the “vaccine-related injury,” a off-Table petitioner must allege that he “sustained, or had significantly aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or condition not set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table but which was caused by a Vaccine referred to in BROEKELSCHEN v. HHS 18 subparagraph (a) . . . . “ Id. § 300aa-11(c)(1)(C)(ii)(I). This is the same definition quoted by the dissent but it does not support its argument that proof of an “illness, condi- tion, or disability” is something less than proof of an “injury” under the Vaccine Act.