IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] attorney or an employee of a district attorney.5 See Gibson v. State of Louisiana, 644 So.2d 1148
(La. App. 4th Cir. 1994) (relying on § 42:1441(a) when holding that “[t]he District Attorney’s Office
is not the State and the State is not liable for the acts of the District Attorney or his employees.”);
5
Section 42:1441 only forbids the state from being named as an actual party to a lawsuit. Reading
this provision in isolation, the state could still be required to indemnify the district attorney in the
event of an unfavorable judgment. This conclusion is illustrated by § 42:1441(b), which provides that
“the provisions of said Subsection A [should not] be construed to amend or repeal R.S. 13:5108.1.”
As we conclude later in this opinion, however, the legislature eliminated its obligation to indemnify
the district attorney under § 13.5108.1.
The Orleans Parish District Attorney’s office argues we should ignore § 42:1441 because it is
constitutionally infirm.