STATE of Florida, Appellant,
[…] The transaction, as analyzed in its details, amounts to a permissible use of existing public funds in a way that does not create a debt, liability, or other obligation, legal *18 or moral, for the State of Florida or any political subdivision or agency thereof. The Bond resolution clearly and prominently proclaims that the Bonds "SHALL NOT CONSTITUTE A DEBT, LIABILITY OR OBLIGATION OF THE [FLORIDA DEVELOPMENT FINANCE] CORPORATION, ALACHUA COUNTY OR THE STATE OF FLORIDA OR ANY POLITICAL SUBDIVISION THEREOF."
On November 9, 1994 the State filed a notice of appeal in this Court as directed by section 288.9606(5). That section provides that:
The validation of at least the first bond issue of THE CORPORATION [fdfc] SHALL BE APPEALED TO THE Florida Supreme Court. The complaint in the validation proceeding shall specifically address the constitutionality of using the investment of the earnings accrued and collected upon the investment of the minimum balance funds required to be maintained in the State Transportation Fund to guarantee such bonds. If such proceeding results in an adverse ruling and such bonds and guaranty are found to be unconstitutional, invalid, or unenforceable, then the corporation shall no longer be authorized to use the investment earnings accrued and collected upon the investment of the minimum balance of the State Transportation Trust Fund to guarantee any bonds.