IN THE MATTER OF KENNETH JACKSON, JR
[…] Although the initial proceedings brought against appellant were under the Michigan juvenile code, the probate order appealed from is a denial of a petition to set aside a voluntary release of adoption, which is exclusively governed by the Michigan Adoption Code. Thus, the question remains whether the denial of appellant's right to counsel at the juvenile code proceedings caused her subsequent voluntary release for adoption pursuant to the Adoption Code to be void. For a release for adoption to be rendered void, it is necessary to show that it was involuntarily executed. MCL 710.29(5); MSA 27.3178(555.29)(5) is the provision on point:
"(5) A release by a parent or a guardian of the child shall not be executed until after such investigation as the court deems proper and until after the judge, referee, or other person authorized in subsection (2) has fully explained to the parent or guardian the legal rights of the parent or guardian and the fact that the parent or guardian by virtue of the release voluntarily relinquishes permanently his or her rights to the child."
*51 The release for adoption is a purely statutory proceeding under the Michigan Adoption Code, MCL 710.21 et seq.; MSA 27.3178(555.21) et seq.