IN THE MATTER OF KENNETH JACKSON, JR
[…] A claim of appeal to this Court was timely filed by appellant on March 23, 1981, raising several procedural errors in the entire hearing process leading up to the release of her parental rights.
The first question for our consideration is appellant's right to counsel at the statutory hearings. The first action brought in the instant case was the petition for permanent custody of the child filed by a probation officer in the juvenile division of the probate court. Initially, when such a petition is filed, the court must determine whether the child comes within its statutory jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(b)(1), (2); MSA 27.3178(598.2)(b)(1), (2) which provides:
"(b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child under 17 years of age found within the county
"(1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of such child, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education as required by law, medical, surgical or other care necessary for his health, morals, or who is deprived of emotional well-being or who is abandoned by his parents, guardian or other custodian, or who is otherwise without proper custody of guardianship; or