IN THE MATTER OF KENNETH JACKSON, JR
[…] See In the Matter of Kathren Adrianson, 105 Mich. App. 300; 306 NW2d 487 (1981). In *54 the instant case, the statement made by the probate judge to appellant did not amount to a treatment plan. It was nothing more than words of warning to appellant. Nevertheless, the probate court committed no error in this regard.
Finally, appellant claims that the probate court abused its discretion in denying a hearing of a petition to set aside the voluntary release for adoption. Under the Michigan Adoption Code, MCL 710.64(1); MSA 27.3178(555.64)(1) provides:
"(1) Upon the filing of a petition in probate court within 20 days after entry of any order under this chapter, and after due notice to all interested parties, the judge may grant a rehearing and may modify or set aside the order." (Emphasis added.)
In interpreting this code provision, this Court has stated:
"[T]he Legislature did not thereby intend to bestow such a remedy on `change of heart' natural parents as a matter of right.