United States Court of Appeals
[…] sufficient inspectors, and rules regarding record keeping and access, confidentiality,
and conflicts. See generally § 6515. One of those requirements is the hold harmless
provision. Under § 6515(e)(1), QAI is required to hold the USDA harmless from all
claims arising out of QAI’s failure to carry out the program. The most likely claims
to be brought against a certifying agent (at least from the perspective of Congress)
probably were not consumer claims such as those at issue here, but claims arising from
denials of certification to agricultural businesses. Not surprisingly, § 6515(e)(2)
requires agents to “furnish reasonable security . . . for the purpose of protecting the
rights of participants in the applicable organic certification program . . . .” While
§ 6515(e) may be effective, vis-à-vis QAI, against an otherwise successful consumer
protection claim against the USDA, the intent of the provision was not to create, and
does not support an argument for, authorizing such a claim against QAI.
-25-