United States Court of Appeals
[…] survive preemption. Many of the claims against Aurora seek to hold it accountable for
representing its products as organic when in fact the products were not. As discussed
above, all of these claims are preempted by the OFPA. However, claims against
Aurora for other conduct, particularly other representations it made in marketing its
High Meadow brand milk, fall outside the scope of preemption. For example, the class
plaintiffs allege Aurora engaged in various deceptive trade practices in violation of the
Colorado Consumer Protection Act (CCPA), Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105(1).
Among other things, the CCPA defines deceptive trade practices to
include “advertis[ing] goods . . . with the intent not to sell them as advertised” and
“[f]ail[ing] to disclose material information concerning goods . . . which information
-31-
was known at the time of an advertisement or sale if such failure . . . was intended to
induce the consumer to enter into a transaction.” Id. at (i), (u). The class plaintiffs
allege Aurora engaged in deceptive advertising practices by, among other things,
“misrepresenting the manner in which its dairy cows were raised and fed,” and
“suppressing or omitting material facts regarding the production of its ‘organic’ milk