UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] merit a reduction in the penalty fee.
Relief can also be sought by a taxpayer under section
6661(c). This section authorizes the Secretary to waive all or
any part of the additional taxes provided by section 6661(a) on a
showing by the taxpayer that there was a reasonable cause for the
understatement and that the taxpayer acted in good faith.
Although this Court finds that PALIC lacked substantial
authority in support of its section 809 argument, the record,
briefs and oral argument reveal that PALIC did adequately and
sufficiently disclose the relevant facts affecting its tax
returns. 26 C.F.R. section 1.6661-4(a) states that a “disclosure
4
is adequate with respect to the tax treatment of an item on a
return only if it is made on such return or in a statement
attached thereto.” (emphasis added).
The district court upheld the penalty imposed against PALIC,
stating that PALIC’s return was insufficient because it did not
alert the IRS to the “nature of the controversy.” The district
court held that PALIC should have disclosed in an attached