BREW CITY REDEVELOPMENT GROUP, LLC, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Aon Risk Servs., Inc. v. Liebenstein, 2006 WI App 4, ¶ 20, 289 Wis. 2d 127, 710 N.W.2d 175.
[10] Franke is the president of Wispark, and Wispark is party to the June 5, 2002, assignment contract. To the extent that Franke's actions are performed as a member or manager of Wispark, he will be not be liable individually for interference with that contract under § 183.0304.
[11] In addition, under Wis. Stat. § 183.0402, certain types of conduct are beyond the scope of the duties of managers and members of an LLC. Section 183.0402 provides in relevant part:
Duties of managers and members. Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement:
(1) No member or manager shall act or fail to act in a manner that constitutes any of the following:
. . . .
(b) A violation of criminal law, unless the member or manager had reasonable cause to believe that the person's conduct was lawful or no reasonable cause to believe that the conduct was unlawful.
(c) A transaction from which the member or manager derived an improper personal profit.
(d) Willful misconduct.