Grace BROZ, Appellant,
[…] The Hellens decision is not inconsistent with our ruling, and is distinguishable from the present case. Hellens addressed the applicability of the statute to vicarious tortfeasors, dealing only with whether the statute applied to a company who would be potentially liable for the same tort. The decision in Hellens discussed only joint and several tortfeasors, and not subsequent and sequential tortfeasors, as Defendants are alleged to be in the present case.
Plaintiff also relies on section 768.31, Florida Statutes (1999), which provides:
When two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them.
(Emphasis added.) Plaintiff's reliance upon this statute is misplaced. Her argument ignores that the plain language of the statute, which by its terms, is limited to joint tortfeasors. The language of the statute does not extend to subsequent and sequential tortfeasors.