Clay County Sheriff's Office v. Loos
[…] According to section 443.036(26), misconduct may consist of "carelessness or negligence of such degree ... as to ... show an intentional and substantial disregard ... of the employee's duties and obligations to his employer."[2]*396 Under that definition, the referee correctly concluded that Loos's attendance of the radar class constituted misconduct disqualifying him from receiving unemployment compensation benefits.