Matter of Welfare of JMG
[…] The foster parents, guardian ad litem in this case, appeal from the trial court's decision granting custody to the mother, claiming that the trial court improperly considered the custody evaluation reports in making its decision and that the decision is unsupported by the evidence.

ISSUES

1. Did the trial court properly consider the custody evaluation reports in determining custody?

2. Is the trial court's custody decision supported by the evidence?

ANALYSIS

1. We observe at the outset that the custody evaluation reports were properly received by the trial court. Minn.Stat. § 260.181, subd. 2 (1984) provides:

Before making a disposition in a [child custody] case * * * the court may consider any report or recommendation made by the county welfare board * * * or any other relevant information deemed material by the court.

We see no reason to differentiate the County Welfare Boards of Minnesota and Louisiana in light of their comparable trustworthiness and the fact that there is a compact between the two states. See Minn.Stat. § 260.51 (1984).