09-2053-cv
[…] 2 U.S.C. § 206;1 [5] a violation of New York state minimum
3 wage law, N.Y. Labor Law § 652; 2 and [6] inadequate notice
4 of his rights as a lottery winner, in violation of N.Y. Tax
5 Law § 1613-b(6).3 He sought, inter alia, damages and
1
29 U.S.C. § 206 provides, in relevant part:
Every employer shall pay to each of his employees
who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in
the production of goods for commerce, or is
employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or
in the production of goods for commerce, wages at
the following rates.
29 U.S.C. § 206(a). The rates referred to are thereafter
specified. See id.
2
Section 652 of the New York Labor Law provides, in
relevant part, that “[e]very employer shall pay to each of
its employees for each hour worked a wage of not less than”
a specified rate. N.Y. Labor L. § 652(1).
3
Section 1613-b(6) of the New York Tax Law provides,
in its entirety:
The office of temporary and disability assistance
shall notify the prize winner in writing, of the
amount of such prize winning to be credited