09-2053-cv
[…] 2 raise; any merits questions are more appropriately
3 considered in the first instance by the district court.
4
5 III
6 Carver alleges that the notice of interception given by
7 the ODTA did not conform to law. When a lottery winner’s
8 prize is intercepted by the OTDA, N.Y. Tax Law § 1613-b(6)
9 requires, inter alia, that the OTDA “notify the prize winner
10 in writing” of “the address and telephone number of the
11 [OTDA] and who[m] the prize winner may contact” regarding
12 his intercepted prize.5 Carver alleges that the notice he
5
N.Y. Tax Law § 1613-b(6) provides, in its entirety:
The office of temporary and disability assistance
shall notify the prize winner in writing, of the
amount of such prize winning to be credited
against public assistance benefits and the
procedure and time frame by which the prize winner
may contest such crediting. Such procedure shall
include the address and telephone number of the
office of temporary and disability assistance and
who the prize winner may contact with respect to
correction of any error in such crediting
concerning such individual’s liability for public
assistance benefits or with respect to payment of
such liability.
16
1 received from the OTDA omitted “a telephone number or
2 address of a specific individual to contact.” This failure
3 was directly caused by the OTDA alone, and not by any of the
4 named defendants; but the OTDA is not a defendant in this
5 case. Cf., e.g., Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560 (noting that