09-2053-cv
[…] 1
29 U.S.C. § 206 provides, in relevant part:
Every employer shall pay to each of his employees
who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in
the production of goods for commerce, or is
employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or
in the production of goods for commerce, wages at
the following rates.
29 U.S.C. § 206(a). The rates referred to are thereafter
specified. See id.
2
Section 652 of the New York Labor Law provides, in
relevant part, that “[e]very employer shall pay to each of
its employees for each hour worked a wage of not less than”
a specified rate. N.Y. Labor L. § 652(1).
3
Section 1613-b(6) of the New York Tax Law provides,
in its entirety:
The office of temporary and disability assistance
shall notify the prize winner in writing, of the
amount of such prize winning to be credited
against public assistance benefits and the
procedure and time frame by which the prize winner
may contest such crediting. Such procedure shall
include the address and telephone number of the
office of temporary and disability assistance and
who the prize winner may contact with respect to
correction of any error in such crediting
concerning such individual’s liability for public
assistance benefits or with respect to payment of
7
1 prospective injunctive and declaratory relief. Before
2 serving an answer, the defendants moved to dismiss under
3 Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1), for lack of
4 standing, and under Rule 12(b)(6), for failure to state a
5 claim.
6 On April 1, 2009, the district court granted the