FOR PUBLICATION
[…] a ‘most serious,’ ‘violent,’ ‘sex offense,’ ” and “Norris . . .
was convicted of first degree child molestation.” Turning to
the second factor, the court stated that the legislative purpose
behind the two strikes law was two-fold: “to provide manda-
tory sentences for repeat offenders to deter such crimes and
to protect society.” And, as Norris “had previously committed
the same crime,” “violated the conditions of his parole by
interacting with young children, without required supervi-
sion,” and “now . . . molested another young girl, in a public
7
Article I, Section 14 of Washington’s Constitution provides that “Ex-
cessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel pun-
ishment inflicted.”
16216 NORRIS v. MORGAN
place, with her stepfather close by, watching him and the chil-
dren,” the court held that “Norris’s sentence [was] consistent
with the purposes of the [two strikes law].” Additionally, the
Washington Court of Appeals held that Norris’s sentence was