STATE of Louisiana
[…] On application by the state, this Court granted writs to review the lower court's decision. We reverse.
The trial court's ruling was based upon our decision in State v. Payton, 361 So. 2d 866 (La.1978), which held that the statutory scheme under review made the presence of at least one aggravating circumstance an essential element of first degree murder. That decision was dictated, however, by the murder statutes governing the Payton prosecution. Then, as at the time of the subject offense[1], La.R.S. 14:30 defined first degree murder as "the killing of a human being when the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm." That definition was, for a time, expanded by the provisions of La.R.S. 14:30.1, as amended by Acts 1977, No. 121, § 1, which defined second degree murder, in part, as: