STATE of Texas, Appellant,
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 242.094 (West Supp.1999). Criminal penalties are customarily handled by the county and district attorneys.
In 1997, the legislature greatly enhanced civil penalties as an enforcement tool available to TDHS. Section 242.065 provides for civil penalties when TDHS determines that a violation has occurred that threatens the health and safety of a resident. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 242.065 (West Supp. 1999). Section 242.065(a) reads as follows:
*513 A person who violates or causes a violation of this chapter or a rule adopted under this chapter is liable for a civil penalty of not less than $1,000 or more than $20,000 for each act of violation if the department determines the violation threatens the health and safety of a resident.
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 242.065(a) (West Supp.1999). Subsection (b) requires that a trier of fact determine the amount of the penalty to be awarded and lists factors for the trier of fact to consider. Id.