STATE of Texas, Appellant,
[…] A party in a suit or proceeding pending in a court of this state may, by sworn written motion stating that he believes the suit or proceeding is being prosecuted or defended without authority, cause the attorney to be cited to appear before the court and show his authority to act.... Upon his failure to show such authority, the court shall refuse to permit the attorney to appear in the cause, and shall strike the pleadings if no person who is authorized to prosecute or defend appears.
Tex.R. Civ. P. 12.
[2] We use the term "institution" as it is defined in section 242.002. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 242.002 (West Supp.1999).
[3] Section 242.001, entitled Scope, Purpose, and Implementation, states in relevant part:
(d) The legislature finds that the construction, maintenance, and operation of institutions shall be regulated in a manner that protects the residents of the institution by:
. . . .
(2) strictly monitoring all factors relating to the health, safety, welfare, and dignity of each resident;
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 242.001(d)(2) (West Supp.1999).
[4] § 242.073. Legal Action by the Attorney General
(a) The department and the attorney general shall work in close cooperation throughout any legal proceedings requested by the department.