Krajewski v. City of Royal Oak
[…] The circuit court held, in the alternative, that plaintiff could not commit "official misconduct" because he was not an "official" and that plaintiff's actions were insufficiently related to his job to constitute "official misconduct". An order of superintending control requiring that plaintiff be reinstated with back pay was issued. In denying defendant's motion for rehearing, the court stated that the misconduct at issue was insufficiently serious in light of plaintiff's employment record to justify discharge. Defendant appeals by right.

MCL 35.402; MSA 4.1222 provides in part:

"No veteran or other soldier, sailor, marine, nurse or member of women's auxiliaries as indicated in the *697 preceding section holding an office or employment in any public department or public works of the state or any county, city or township or village of the state, except heads of departments, members of commissions, and boards and heads of institutions appointed by the governor and officers appointed directly by the mayor of a city under the provisions of a charter, and first deputies of such heads of departments, heads of institutions and officers, shall be removed or suspended, or shall, without his consent, be transferred from such office or employment except for official misconduct, habitual, serious or willful neglect in the performance of duty, extortion, conviction of intoxication, conviction of felony, or incompetency * * *."

Words and phrases which have acquired a peculiar and appropriate technical meaning in the law are construed according to that meaning when they appear in statutes. MCL 8.3a; MSA 2.212(1).