Dona Harvey SLY
[…] IV
The defendant also contends that the evidence does not support his conviction because the State did not prove that the trooper was on duty when he requested the defendant's driver's license.
Section 32-5-15 requires the police officer to be "invested by law with authority to direct, control or regulate traffic." Section 32-5-310 specifically provides that "[a]ny *917 peace officer, including state troopers, .. shall be authorized, and it is hereby made the duty of each of them to enforce the provisions of this chapter and to make arrests for any violation or violations thereof,. . ." Neither section makes any reference to whether the peace officer was on or off duty. This is not the situation where the State must prove that the officer was "engaged in the active discharge of his lawful duty [or duties]" as one of the elements of the offense. Robinson v.