Dona Harvey SLY
[…] The registration requirement and, more pointedly, the related annual inspection requirement in Delaware, are designed to keep dangerous automobiles off the road. Unquestionably, these provisions, properly administered, are essential elements in a highway safety program." Prouse, 99 S.Ct. at 1398-9.
See also State v. Powell, 603 P.2d 143, 147 (Haw.1979).
III
The State Trooper was not required to inform the defendant of his authority and reason for inspecting the driver's license. Although Section 15-10-4 provides that "[w]hen arresting a person without a warrant, the officer must inform of his authority and the cause of arrest," the stopping of a motorist by a police officer for a traffic offense does not constitute an arrest.