Dona Harvey SLY
[…] For an order of a police officer to be "lawful" within the meaning of this section, it must be "directly related to the direction, control and regulation of traffic." Coughlin v. State, 56 Ala.App. 225, 228, 320 So.2d 739 (1975). This section "was not intended to, does not, and cannot give police officers unbridled power to arrest for refusal to obey any order they may choose to direct at a citizen." Coughlin, 56 Ala.App. at 228, 320 So.2d at 743.
The trooper's "request" to see the defendant's driver's license constituted a lawful order. Alabama Code 1975, Section 32-6-9, regulates the possession and display of a driver's license.
"Every licensee shall have his license in his immediate possession at all times when driving a motor vehicle and shall display the same, upon demand of a judge of any court, a peace officer or a state trooper. However, no person charged with violating this section shall be convicted if he produces in court or the office of the arresting officer a driver's license *916 theretofore issued to him and valid at the time of his arrest."
Driving with improper lights constitutes a traffic infraction, Opinion of the Clerk, No. 18, 364 So.2d 672, 673 (Ala.1978), and is a violation of one of the "Rules of the Road." Alabama Code 1975, Section 32-5-240.