Bel Oil Corporation v. Fontenot
[…] Gulf Refining Co. of Louisiana v. McFarland, 154 La. 251, 255, 97 So. 433, 434, 264 U.S. 573, 44 S.Ct. 402, 68 L.Ed. 856.

[9] It is noted that one of the sections, R.S. 47.643, follows the language of the Constitution in declaring "* * * but no further or additional tax or license shall be levied or imposed upon oil or gas leases or rights * * *."

[10] Article 14, Section 24.1, La. Constitution of 1921, provides, in part, "No parish, municipality or other political subdivison shall levy an excise, license or `privilege tax upon gasoline * * *." Emphasis supplied in Roberts v.