ARMSTRONG
[…] "I understand that:
* * *
"2. Any statement I make or anything I say can be used against me in a court of law."[4] (Emphasis supplied.)
Defendant's other assignments of error as to the trial court's instructions to the jury are not now properly before us inasmuch as defendant failed to register timely objection to these charges. GCR 1963, 516.2; GCR 1963, 785.1. People v. Terrell (1969), 20 Mich. App. 562.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
[1] Const 1963, art 1, § 13, provides:
"A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney."
[2] Defendant made oral and written admissions concerning the incident to the police as a result of this interrogation. An officer who participated in the questioning of defendant testified as to the oral statements; the written document was also admitted.