Sandra CHAPMAN, Appellant/Cross-Appellee,
[…] If so, consistent with this court's decision in CDL, "the JCC should rule that the statements fall within the scope of section 440.105(4)(b)1." Id. at 640.
REVERSED and REMANDED.
BOOTH, J., and SMITH, Senior Judge, concur.
NOTES
[1] Section 440.09(4) provides in part:
An employee shall not be entitled to compensation or benefits under this chapter if any judge of compensation claims ... determines that the employee has knowingly engaged in any of the acts described in s. 440.105 for the purpose of securing workers' compensation benefits.
[2] Section 440.105(4)(b) 1. states it is unlawful for anyone "[t]o knowingly make, or cause to be made, any false, fraudulent, or misleading... statement for the purpose of obtaining ... any benefit or payment under this chapter."