[PUBLISH]
[…] mandatory minimum sentences, arising out of the flawed 100:1 crack-to-powder
cocaine ratio, is unfair and conflicts with 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a). The FSA, signed
into law on August 3, 2010, changes to the crack-to-powder ratio from 100:1 to
about 18:1. See Pub.L.No 111-220, 124 Stat. 2372. The Act amends the
sentencing provisions in 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1) by raising from 50 grams to 280
grams the amount of crack necessary to trigger the 10-year mandatory minimum
sentence, and raising the amount from 5 to 28 grams necessary to trigger the 5-
year minimum. Id. § 2(a)(1)-(2).
Section 109 of Title 1 provides in part:
The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or
extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such
statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such
statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of
sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such
penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
1 U.S.C. § 109.
Appellant fails to establish that the district court committed any error in
sentencing him to the mandatory minimum. The government did not file a
substantial assistance motion under § 3553(e), and he did not qualify for the
safety-valve exception under § 3553(f).