Rosales v. Brazoria County
[…] See City of Texarkana v. Nard, supra.

Since the failure to give direct notice to the county judge or commissioners court does not conclusively defeat Rosales' cause of action, summary judgment was not proper. The judgment is reversed and the cause is remanded for trial.

NOTES

[1] Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. §§ 101.001, et seq. (Vernon 1986 & Supp.1989).

[2] Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.101 (Vernon 1986) provides:

(a) A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under this chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred. The notice must reasonably describe:

(1) the damage or injury claimed;

(2) the time and place of the incident; and

(3) the incident.

. . . .

(c) The notice requirements ... do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant's property has been damaged.

[3] The requirement of Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. § 81.041 (Vernon 1988), formerly Tex.Rev. Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 1573 (repealed 1987), that notice of claims against counties must be given to the commissioners court, does not apply to actions under the Tort Claims Act. Harris County v.