BARTOW GROWERS PROCESSING CORP.
[…] We find that the motion to dismiss the certiorari proceeding is well founded. The order sought to be reviewed was a final order reviewable only by appeal. In the case of Dustin v. Latzko, 155 Fla. 824, 21 So.2d 904, it was pointed out that an "order * * * dismissing bill of complaint as to certain named defendants was a final judgment as to such defendants reviewable only by appeal * * *." See also Alderman v. Puritan Dairy, 145 Fla. 292, 199 So. 44; Spivey v. Huss, 147 Fla. 527, 3 So.2d 127. While section 59.45, Florida Statutes *166 1951, F.S.A., provides that an appeal improvidently taken may "be regarded and acted on as a petition for certiorari duly presented", it does not provide that a petition for certiorari improvidently filed may be treated as a notice of appeal, where appeal is the proper remedy, and in our opinion we have no power to treat the petition for certiorari, filed in this cause as an appeal.