MacKlin v. Brown
[…] Failing to establish a novation, the individual defendants then maintain that if they are liable as individuals rather than the debts being a corporate liability, then the creditor is bound by the Michigan usury statute, MCL 438.31; MSA 19.15(1), which limits interest to 7% and that the court erred by allowing plaintiffs to recover the agreed-upon rate of 8%.

The plaintiffs set up an exception to the statute which is found in MCL 438.31c(2); MSA 19.15(1c)(2) and reads in part:

"For the period ending on December 31, 1981, it is lawful for the parties to a note, bond, or other evidence of indebtedness, executed after August 11, 1969, the bona fide primary security for which is a first lien against real property, or a land lease if the tenant owns a majority interest in the improvements thereon, or the parties to a land contract, to agree in writing for the payment of any rate of interest * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

This section is further limited so that such loans may not exceed 11% interest per annum. MCL 438.31c(6); MSA 19.15(1c)(6).