Betty Jean STOCKTON, Appellant,
[…] The judgment of conviction is affirmed.
NOTES
[*] Before Earl W. Smith, Justice (Retired) Third Court of Appeals, sitting by assignment. See Tex.Gov't Code § 73.012 (Supp.1988).
[1] Before its amendment, art. 28.10 read:
Any matter of form in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before an announcement of ready for trial upon the merits by both parties, but not afterward. No matter of substance can be amended.
As amended, art. 28.10 provides, in addition to subsection (c):
(a) After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences. On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information.
(b) A matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may also be amended after the trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object.
For a thorough discussion of the 1985 amendment of art. 28.10 and related matters, see Dix, Texas Charging Instrument Law: The 1985 Revisions and the Continuing Need for Reform, 38 Baylor L.Rev. 1 (1986).