Betty Jean STOCKTON, Appellant,
[…] See CSA § 4.053(a)(3). At a pretrial hearing, the State announced that it elected to "waive and abandon" that portion of the indictment alleging that Beth Young was *875 "a person enrolled in a secondary school, namely: Crockett High School." The district court granted the State's "motion to abandon" over appellant's objection. Appellant attacks this ruling in her remaining points of error.
First, appellant contends that the State's action violated Tex.Code Cr.P.Ann. art. 28.10(c) (Supp.1988), which provides:
An indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant's objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.
Appellant argues that art. 28.10(c) was violated because the State was permitted to amend the indictment, over objection, to change the offense charged from aggravated delivery of methamphetamine to a minor, CSA § 4.053, to delivery of methamphetamine, CSA § 4.03.