IOWA COMPREHENSIVE PETROLEUM UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANK FUND BOARD 990C80656, Plaintiff,
[…] The fund created in this Act is intended as an interim measure to address the short-term unavailability of financial responsibility assurance mechanisms in the private market. This Act shall be administered to promote the expansion of existing assurance mechanisms and the creation of new ones, so that the insurance account may be phased out and discontinued when market mechanisms are generally available.
To minimize societal costs and environmental damage, speed is of the essence in responding to a release and taking corrective action.
1989 Iowa Acts Ch. 131, § 2.
[17] Iowa Code § 455G.3(4) states:
4. The state, the general fund of the state, or any other fund of the state, other than the Iowa comprehensive petroleum underground storage tank fund, is not liable for a claim or cause of action in connection with a tank not owned or operated by the state, or agency of the state. All expenses incurred by the fund shall be payable solely from the fund and no liability or obligation shall be imposed upon the state. The liability of the fund is limited to the extent of coverage provided by the account under which a claim is submitted, subject to the terms and conditions of that coverage. The liability of the fund is further limited by the moneys made available to the fund, and no remedy shall be ordered which would require the fund to exceed its then current funding limitations to satisfy an award or which would restrict the availability of moneys for higher priority sites. The state is not liable for a claim presented against the fund. (emphasis applied.)
[18] Two factors, whether the Board's property is immune from state taxation and local laws and decisions, do not provide guidance on the question of the board's status.