THE FLORIDA COMPANIES, a Corporation, Appellant,
[…] NESBITT, Judge.
This is an interlocutory appeal from an order of the trial court denying the defendant's motion for change of venue. We reverse.
The plaintiff, BFA Corporation, instituted a declaratory judgment action against its lessor, The Florida Companies, seeking to: (1) resolve a dispute over the interpretation of a rent escalation clause; and (2) in anticipation of a ruling favorable to plaintiff, to require the lessor to return to lessee overpayments of rent. Since the defendant is a domestic corporation, the controversy is essentially governed by Section 47.051, Florida Statutes (1981). That statute provides, in pertinent part:
Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.
Thus, the action may be brought only in those three locations. None of these alternatives for venue allow this action to be brought in Dade County.