Reuben A. ISERN, M.D., Relator,
[…] Tex.R.App. P. 47(b)(1). The plaintiffs argued, and the court of appeals agreed, that Rule 47(b)(1) conflicts with section 52.002.
While section 52.005 provides that to the extent there is any conflict with the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, the provisions in Chapter 52 of the Code control, TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 52.005(a), we see no conflict between section 52.002 and Rule 47(b)(1). Moreover, section 52.005(c) provides that the "Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure apply to any proceeding, cause of action, or claim to which Section 52.002 does not apply." Id. § 52.005(c)(emphasis added). On its face, section 52.002 does not prohibit alternate security in appeals from personal injury judgments; rather, it simply addresses alternate security for appeals in cases other than those involving personal injury.