Eurofins Pharma US Holdings v. BioAlliance Pharma SA
[…] nonresident who transacts business or performs work in
Delaware, contracts to supply services or things in Delaware, or
causes tortious injury in Delaware by an act or omission in
Delaware. Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 3104(c) (2010).10 Section
3104(c) “is to be broadly construed to confer jurisdiction to the
maximum extent possible under the Due Process Clause.”
Hercules Inc. v. Leu Trust & Banking (Bahamas) Ltd., 611 A.2d
476, 480-81 (Del. 1992).
        Eurofins Group alleges that BioAlliance Group transacted


   10
        Specifically, the relevant text of § 3104 provides:

         (c) As to a cause of action brought by any person
         arising from any of the acts enumerated in this
         section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction
         over any nonresident, or a personal representative,
         who in person or through an agent:
                (1) Transacts any business or performs any
                character of work or service in the State;
                (2) Contracts to supply services or things
                in this State;
                (3) Causes tortious injury in the State by
                an act or omission of this State[.]

Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 3104.

                                 13
business in Delaware, contracted to provide services in Delaware,
and caused tortious injury in Delaware. Specifically, Eurofins
Group asserts that the Transfer Agreement is based on a joint