[PUBLISH]
[…] DirecTV met the argument head on by
drawing the district court’s attention to Georgia’s Fair Business Practices Act
(“FBPA”), O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq. The FBPA, in O.C.G.A. § 10-1-399(d),
provides that
[i]f the court finds in any action that there has been a violation of [the
FBPA], the person injured by such violation shall, in addition to other
relief provided for in this Code section and irrespective of the amount
in controversy, be awarded reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses of
litigation incurred in connection with said action.
12
(Emphasis added).17
The FBPA, in O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393(a), states that “[u]nfair or deceptive acts
or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or
practices in trade or commerce are declared unlawful.” DirecTV contended that
its practice of charging its subscribers an early cancellation fee clearly involved
“consumer transactions” and “practices in . . . commerce.” And, reduced to its
essentials, Cappuccitti’s claim was that the early cancellation fee was “[u]nfair or