Holcomb v. State
[…] V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 6.02(a) and (b) provides:

"(a) Except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section, a person does not commit an offense unless he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence engages in conduct as the definition of the offense requires.
"(b) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element."

Appellant was indicted under V.T. C.A., Penal Code, Section 30.02(a)(3), which provides that:

"(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he:
* * * * * *
"(3) enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony or theft."

Since this statute does not plainly dispense with any mental element, one is required by Sec. 6.02, supra.

The indictment in the instant case omits the necessary culpable mental state.