Holcomb v. State
[…] The indictment, in pertinent part, alleges that appellant:

"heretofore on or about April 28, 1976, did then and there unlawfully enter a habitation without the effective consent of Kikh Smith and therein attempted to commit rape."

We agree that the indictment is fundamentally defective.

It is fundamental that an indictment must allege all essential elements of the offense sought to be charged. Ex parte Winton, 549 S.W.2d 751 (Tex.Cr.App.1977); Reynolds v. State, 547 S.W.2d 590 (Tex.Cr. App.1977); Ex parte Cannon, 546 S.W.2d 266 (Tex.Cr.App.1976).

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 6.02(a) and (b) provides:

"(a) Except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section, a person does not commit an offense unless he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence engages in conduct as the definition of the offense requires.
"(b) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element."

Appellant was indicted under V.T. C.A., Penal Code, Section 30.02(a)(3), which provides that: