WEST DALLAS COALITION FOR ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE, Appellee.
[…] However, it was not necessary to the supreme court's decision. Accordingly, we hold the Coalition's premature petition properly invoked the district court's jurisdiction. We overrule HEAT's first point of error.[6]
Commission Review of ALJ's Proposal
The Coalition argues the Commission erred by substituting its own findings and conclusions for the ALJ's because the Commission exceeded its limited authority to do so. The Coalition argues that the Commission's power to substitute findings and conclusions is limited by section 361.0832 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.0832(c), (d). The standard HEAT relies upon reads in relevant part:
(c) The commission may overturn an underlying finding of fact that serves as the basis for a decision in a contested case only if the commission finds that the finding was not supported by the great weight of the evidence.
(d) The commission may overturn a conclusion of law in a contested case only *294 on the grounds that the conclusion was clearly erroneous in light of precedent and applicable rules.
Id.[7]
HEAT argues, on the other hand, that a different statute governs the Commission's consideration of the ALJ's proposal.