WEST DALLAS COALITION FOR ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE, Appellee.
[…] Id. at 653-54. Based upon those facts, the court distinguished Lindsay and held the district court erred in dismissing the suit for judicial review. Id. at 654.
With this background in mind, we must decide whether the Coalition's petition for judicial review invoked the district court's jurisdiction despite the fact that the Coalition filed it while the motion for rehearing was still pending before the Commission. The Coalition contends that this case falls within the Simmons exception to the general rule because Texas Water Code section 5.351(b) requires the Coalition to file its petition before the time expired for disposition of the motion for rehearing.[1] Section 5.351(b) *292 reads in relevant part, "A person affected by a ruling, order, or decision of the commission must file his petition within 30 days after the effective date of the ruling, order, or decision...." Tex. Water Code Ann. § 5.351(b) (emphasis added). The Coalition contends that the Commission's order was effective on the date it was issued.