WEST DALLAS COALITION FOR ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE, Appellee.
[…] (d) The commission may overturn a conclusion of law in a contested case only *294 on the grounds that the conclusion was clearly erroneous in light of precedent and applicable rules.
Id.[7]
HEAT argues, on the other hand, that a different statute governs the Commission's consideration of the ALJ's proposal. HEAT argues section 2003.047 of the Texas Government Code applies, and that the Commission has broad discretion to supplant the ALJ's findings and conclusions pursuant to that statute. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2003.047(i)(2) (West 1998). Section 2003.047 reads in pertinent part:
The commission may amend the proposal for decision, including any finding of fact, but any such amendment thereto and order shall be based solely on the record made before the administrative law judge. Any such amendment by the commission shall be accompanied by an explanation of the basis of the amendment.
Id.
In its second point of error, HEAT contends that the district court erred by ruling that section 361.0832 applied to Commission review of ALJ findings and conclusions.