United States Court of Appeals
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(C) (2010).
Three days after the FSA was enacted, Bell, who had not
previously challenged any aspect of his sentence, filed a
pro se motion for leave to file a supplemental brief re-
garding the application of the FSA to his case. We
granted Bell’s motion, ordered his court-appointed
counsel to file a brief on his behalf, and ordered the
government to file a response. After reviewing the ably
prepared briefs of both parties, we conclude that the
FSA is not retroactive and therefore does not apply to
Bell’s case.
The general federal savings statute, 1 U.S.C. § 109,
provides that “[t]he repeal of any statute shall not have
the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture,
or liability incurred under such statute, unless the re-
pealing Act so shall expressly provide . . . .” “[T]he saving
clause has been held to bar application of ameliorative
criminal sentencing laws repealing harsher ones in force
at the time of the commission of an offense.” Warden,
Lewisburg Penitentiary v. Marrero, 417 U.S. 653, 661 (1974).