United States Court of Appeals
[…] see Wojciechowicz v. United States, 582 F.3d 57, 66 (1st Cir.
2009). Applying these familiar standards to the Defendants'
arguments as appropriate, we see no need to diverge from the
district court on any point.
A. The "reasonable basis" test is appropriate for deceptive
advertising claims.
The Defendants challenge both the legal and factual bases
for the district court's grant of summary judgment. We begin by
teasing out the applicable law.
Our starting point is the FTC statute, which provides
that both "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting
commerce" (15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1)) and "disseminat[ing], or caus[ing]
to be disseminated, any false advertisement . . . in or having an
effect upon commerce" (15 U.S.C. § 52(a)) are "unlawful." 15
U.S.C. § 55 defines the term "false advertisement" as "an
advertisement, other than labeling, which is misleading in a
material respect . . . ." Given the strong similarity between the
terms "deceptive" and "misleading", it is no surprise that sections
45 and 52 are sometimes applied in tandem as the basis for an FTC
action against an alleged false advertiser; indeed, such a tandem