Timothy Scott COWARD, Appellant,
[…] *389 Appellant produced no evidence at the trial in support of this argument and relies on the testimony of the two deputies at the trial. The deputies testified that appellant had a strong odor of alcohol on his breath and was staggering. The evidence showed that appellant was profane, combative and unresponsive to questioning. Deputy Thomas testified: "He was intoxicated to the point his judgment was extremely flawed" then later testified that appellant knew what he was doing.
Section 8.04 of the Texas Penal Code that was in effect on April 8, 1994, provided in pertinent part:
(a) Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime.
(b) Evidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication may be introduced by the actor in mitigation of the penalty attached to the offense for which he is being tried.