Timothy Scott COWARD, Appellant,
[…] A defendant is entitled to a charge on a lesser included offense if the lesser offense is included within the proof necessary to establish the offense charged and if there is evidence in the record that, if the defendant is guilty, he is guilty of only the lesser offense. Miniel v. State, 831 S.W.2d 310, 317 (Tex. Crim.App.1992), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 885, 113 S. Ct. 245, 121 L. Ed. 2d 178 (1992); Royster v. State, 622 S.W.2d 442, 446 (Tex.Crim. App.1981).
Section 22.07(a)(2), Texas Penal Code, in effect on April 8, 1994, provides, in pertinent part:
A person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person ... With intent to: place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. (Emphasis added).
As charged in this indictment, retaliation required proof of a threat to kill in retaliation for and on account of the service of Deputy Thomas as a public servant.