Baze v. Marine Office of America Corp.
[…] R.Civ.P. 166a(c). We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-movant, and indulge all reasonable inferences in the non-movant's favor. Bayouth v. Lion Oil Co., 671 S.W.2d 867 (Tex.1984).

ANALYSIS

In Beech Aircraft Co. v. Jinkins, 739 S.W.2d 19 (Tex.1987), the Texas Supreme Court fashioned an exception to the general rule that a cause of action may be sold, assigned, or otherwise transferred between parties. See Bradshaw v. Baylor Univ., 84 S.W.2d 703, 704 (Tex. 1935) (assignment of a cause of action is not against public policy); Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 12.014(a) ("A *155 judgment or part of a judgment of a court of record or an interest in a cause of action on which suit has been filed may be sold, regardless of whether the judgment or cause of action is assignable in law or equity, if the transfer is in writing."). In Jinkins, a passenger and pilot injured in a plane crash sued the manufacturer alleging negligence and strict products theories. The manufacturer settled with the passenger. The manufacturer then asserted the passenger's cause of action for negligence against the pilot.