COUNTY OF EL PASO, Appellant,
[…] (This statute has since been amended and codified in section 85.003, Tex.Local Gov't.Code Ann., Vernon Pamphlet 1988).
It was the contention of the trial judge that Article 6869 has been repealed by a change in contemporary custom and practices. The deputies in a modern sheriff's department, who are hired by one sheriff, achieve a permanent status, although their respective sheriffs are governed by their respective terms. The judge further interpreted the following language in Article III, sec. 52e, supra, "providing, however, that said payment of salary shall cease on the expiration of the term of office to which such official was elected or appointed" to guarantee the perpetually appointed deputy salary for at least one full term of a sheriff, or until the deputy regains working capacity, whichever comes first.
A deputy sheriff's term expires when the sheriff's term expires. Tarrant County v. Smith, 81 S.W.2d 537 (Tex.Civ.