Southland Corp. v. Lewis
[…] NOTES

[1] 7-11 Beverage Company, Inc. and The Southland Corporation will be collectively referred to as "7-Eleven" throughout the remainder of this opinion.

[2] The bar did not file an application for writ of error with this Court after the court of appeals reversed and remanded the summary judgment rendered in the bar's favor by the trial court on limitations grounds. Accordingly, Lewis' claims against the bar are still pending before the trial court.

[3] Section 2.01 defines "provider" as a "person who sells or serves an alcoholic beverage under authority of a license or permit issued under the terms of this code or who otherwise sells an alcoholic beverage to an individual." TEX. ALCO. BEV.CODE § 2.01.

[4] Ernemann testified as follows:

Q: Did you all get back in the truck when you left [the bar]?

A: Uh-huh, yes, sir.

Q: And who was driving at that time?

A: Reed [Bulaich].

. . . . .

Q: Did you stop anyplace first [before going back to the private party]?