Southland Corp. v. Lewis
[…] The trial court granted a final summary judgment in favor of 7-Eleven on all claims without stating grounds. The court of appeals reversed and remanded the trial court's summary judgment. We reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and render judgment in favor of 7-Eleven.

Lewis' negligence and negligence per se claims are clearly barred by the exclusive remedy provision of chapter 2 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code. Section 2.03 of the Code states that chapter 2 "provides the exclusive cause of action for providing an alcoholic beverage to a person 18 years of age or older." TEX. ALCO. BEV.CODE § 2.03. Liability under chapter 2 "is in lieu of common law or other statutory law warranties and duties of providers of alcoholic beverages." Id. Therefore, section 2.03 expressly precludes a negligence or negligence per se cause of action against a provider of alcohol when the purchaser is at least eighteen years of age. See Smith v. Merritt, 940 S.W.2d 602 (Tex.1997); see also Fuller v.