In the Matter of LRLC
[…] Appellant in his sole point of error contends that the trial court erroneously conducted a full trial on the merits of the *553 charges alleged in the State's motion to certify and transfer. Specifically, he contends that as a result of the evidentiary hearing the subsequent prosecution was barred by the double jeopardy clause of the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution. The relevant and pertinent parts of section 54.02(c), (e) & (f) of the Texas Family Code provides as follows, viz:

* * * * * *
(c) The juvenile court shall conduct a hearing without a jury to consider transfer of the child for criminal proceedings.
* * * * * *
(e) At the transfer hearing the court may consider written reports from probation officers, professional court employees, or professional consultants in addition to the testimony of witnesses....
(f) In making the determination required by Subsection (a) of this section, the court shall consider, among other matters:
(1) whether the alleged offense was against person or property, with greater weight in favor of transfer given to offenses against the person;
(2) whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive and premeditated manner;
(3) whether there is evidence on which a grand jury may be expected to return an indictment;
(4) the sophistication and maturity of the child;
(5) the record and previous history of the child; and
(6) the prospects of adequate protection of the public and the likelihood of the rehabilitation of the child by use of procedures, services, and facilities currently available to the juvenile court.
* * * * * *

Texas courts have consistently held that the certification and transfer hearing cannot be considered an adjudicatory trial, since the juvenile's guilt or innocence is not the subject of the inquiry. In re I.B., 619 S.W.2d 584, 586 (Tex.Civ.App. —Amarillo 1981, no writ).