State v. Warbelton
[…] Stat. § 940.32(3):

(a) The act results in bodily harm to the victim or a member of the victim's family or household.

(b) The actor has a previous conviction for a violent crime, as defined in s. 939.632(1)(c)1., or a previous conviction under this section or s. 947.013(1r), (1t), (1v), or (1x), the victim of that crime is the victim of the present violation of sub. (2), and the present violation occurs within 7 years after the prior conviction.

(c) The actor uses a dangerous weapon in carrying out any of the acts....

[14] In relevant part, Wis. Stat. § 939.62(1) (2005-06) provides:

If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub. (2), and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed ... the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:

(a) A maximum term of imprisonment of one year or less may be increased to not more than 2 years.

(b) A maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year but not more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors and by not more than 4 years if the prior conviction was for a felony.

(c) A maximum term of imprisonment of more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors and by not more than 6 years if the prior conviction was for a felony.

[15] The amendments clarified that the course of conduct constituting stalking would create fear in a reasonable person with the same experiences as the victim.